Privacy Policy



The GTH Group Privacy Policy [15 October 2015]

This Privacy Policy applies to The GTH Group Pty Ltd and all references to "we", "us" or "our" are references to The GTH Group Pty Ltd (ACN 142 899 018). This Privacy Policy is part of the terms and conditions for use of this website and our services and is incorporated into our Terms of Use between you and us.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information and other information. From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website and it will apply to all your information held by us at the time.

When we refer to your information, we are referring to your personal information (as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) of Australia) and other information about you.


The kind of information we collect and hold about you

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold different information about you.  For example, this may include:

  • your name, date of birth, gender, occupation, home or work address, telephone, email contact details or financial information;
  • your security credentials, such as username and passwords;
  • your website address and domain name;
  • information based on your activities and interactions with our websites, content and advertising (such as buying and selling, interacting with emails, polls or surveys and content that you generate or which relates to your account);
  • information about you and how you use our products and services, including information about your device, IP address, geo-location information, connection data, advertising information, page view statistics and click through traffic data to and from our websites;
  • information we receive from you in correspondence, including any information you provide to us in connection with a dispute;
  • additional information you provide to us through social media sites or third party services; and
  • where necessary, additional information we require as part of our user authentication process.


How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (for example, where you provide information to us when you register with us, purchase our products or use our services);
  • from third parties such as our related companies, business partners, clients and other service providers;
  • from publicly available sources of information, to the extent permitted by law; and
  • from our records and databases.

We may also collect information from you online using cookies and other analytical tools or when you visit our websites, including when you use our products and services.

Some of our services may also enable you to access our websites with your social media login details. We may also offer services that enable you to share information with third party social media websites, such as, and Twitter, Facebook and Google+.

If you provide us access to information stored on third party websites our access to this personal information will depend on your web browser settings and the consent you provide. If you wish to connect a third party account to your GoTheHand account and you provide your consent, you agree that we can collect, use and hold your information from the third party website in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


How we hold your information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure. However, as the internet is not always secure, we cannot be responsible for the security of information you transmit over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.  You should take appropriate care to safeguard your information, including by not disclosing your security credentials (such as your username and password).


How we use and disclose your information

We may use and disclose your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to provide products and services and information about those products and services to you, and for account management purposes;
  • to assist you with enquiries, to provide customer support to you and to improve our customer service;
  • to customise, measure and improve our services and the layout, content, and operation of our websites and applications;
  • to prevent, detect, and investigate fraud or any suspected illegal or unauthorised activities, and to enable us to enforce our Terms of Use;
  • to our related companies, our business partners, distributors and service providers, and other third parties who assist us in providing services to you and managing our business;
  • to our professional advisers; and
  • where required by law.

Our services and websites allow you to share product advertisements/listings and other information with individuals and to directly contact a buyer or seller. Accordingly, you should consider carefully what information you make publically available on our websites and how you share your information with others. You are solely responsible for the information you disclose via our services and websites and we are unable to guarantee the privacy or security of information you disclose to others.

We may also disclose or give access to your information to our related companies and our service providers who are located outside of Australia.  For example, we may disclose your information to our related companies and service providers in the United States, United Kingdom, India, UAE and Czech Republic.


Marketing

We may also use your information so that we, our related companies, and other business partners and service providers can promote and market products, services and special offers, and advise you of news and industry updates, events, reports and other information that we think will be of interest to you. We may combine your information with information that we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalise our services and marketing to you. This marketing may be carried in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, social media or via our websites) and may continue indefinitely until you opt-out by changing your preferences in the ‘My Account’ section of our website or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the marketing communication you received.


How to assess or correct your personal information

You can modify your personal information or account information via the ‘My Account’ section of our website. Alternatively, if you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge you an administrative fee for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.


How to contact us or make a privacy complaint

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or how we manage your information, you can contact via the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website or by writing to us at PO Box 111, Joondalup, Western Australia 6919.

If we are unable to resolve any complaints you may have, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting www.oaic.gov.au.

 

{ Title Resource String }

{ Message Resource String }
 
The Member Summary page contains links to this and all pages relating to your personal settings and preferences.